In the event of an outage, please contact Modern at (509) 928-4540. Your health and safety is our #1 priority. To reduce the risk of exposing you and our employees to COVID-19, Modern’s lobby is closed to the public until further notice.  

☎ Emergency After Hours Phone Number: (509) 926-9800

Water Department

Your Water Department

operates and maintains the water infrastructure within Modern’s service boundaries. It performs a variety of tasks that include installation of water services, fire hydrants and new water mains. It also finds and repairs underground water leaks, maintains the pumping apparatus and continually tests the system to ensure a high level of water quality. Our source of water is the Spokane Valley – Rathdrum Prairie Aquifer. Monthly, water samples are collected by our field personal and delivered to an independent laboratory for water quality testing. The quality of our water meets all state and federal regulations.

New Construction Service Application

We welcome the opportunity to provide new water service to you. Please complete the service application form.

Water Specification & Requirements

Please view our site preparation requirements for new water service.

Consumer Confidence Report

This annual drinking water report includes the water quality monitoring results preformed on Modern’s water system, in accordance with state and federal regulations.

Water Rate

Click here to be taken to the rate schedule page. Modern works diligently to maintain a reliable and quality water supply at affordable rates.

Backflow Frequently Askd Questions & Answers

Backflow is the undesirable reversal of water flow in a potable water system through a cross-connection. Click here for more information on the subject.

Certified Backflow Assembly Testers

To protect our drinking water, regulations states that assemblies be tested annually by a Certified Backflow Assembly Tester. This list is updated annually.

Backflow Prevention Assembly Blank Test Report

Modern mails out Backflow Prevention Assembly Test Forms to its customer. Please click here if you need an additional blank form.

Hydrant Meter Application

Obtaining water from Modern’s fire hydrants requires a Modern supplied hydrant meter. Please bring this completed form and you deposit to our office at 904 North Pines Road.

How often does Modern Electric Water Company test our drinking water?

Frequency of drinking water testing depends on the number of people served, the type of water source, and types of contaminants. Certain contaminants are tested for more frequently than others, as set forth by the Safe Drinking Water Act. You can find out about levels of regulated contaminants in your treated water for the preceding calendar year in your annual Consumer Confidence Report (CCR).

Where does my drinking water come from?

The drinking water that is supplied to your home is ground water. Ground water is water located below the ground where it collects in pores and spaces within rocks and in underground aquifers. We derive our water from the Spokane Rathdrum Aquifer. We obtain the ground water by drilling wells and pumping it to the surface.

Who should I contact if my water has a funny smell, taste, or appearance?

A change in your water’s taste, color, or smell is not necessarily a health concern. However, sometimes changes can be a sign of problems. If you notice a change in your water, call us at (509) 928-4540.

How can I find out if there has been a violation in our public water standard?

When water quality standards have not been met, Modern Electric Water Company will notify you through the media (television or radio), mail, or other means. Your annual Consumer Confidence Report (CCR) is another way to find out about the water quality. It provides information regarding contaminants, possible health effects.

My water has a funny smell or taste; should I worry about getting sick?

A change in your water’s taste, color, or smell is not necessarily a health concern. However, sometimes changes can be a sign of problems. Because drinking water is a natural resource, its taste, color and odor can sometimes vary slightly from day to day, from town to town and from faucet to faucet. Modern Electric Water Company’s water is safe according to strict state and federal standards so that it is safe to drink.

Is there fluoride in my tap water?

Modern Electric Water Company does not add fluoride to the water it supplies.

My water is cloudy or has a white color:

The hot and cold water from our kitchen sink sometimes comes out very cloudy. If we leave the water in the container, it then clears up quickly and the cloudiness disappears. Should we be using this water, even after it turns clear?

Cloudy water, also known as white water, is caused by air bubbles in the water. It is completely harmless. The best thing to do is let it sit in an open container until the bubbles naturally disappear.

Modern Electric Water Company's Drinking Water Hard or Soft?

Modern Electric Water Company’s drinking water is 7.25 (avg) Grains per Gallon which places our water in the lower end of the Hard Water category, 7.0 to 10.5 Grains per Gallon, on the Water Hardness Scale. Water’s “hardness” and “softness” is due to its concentration of minerals – calcium and magnesium. The lower the mineral concentration, the softer the water is. Many new dishwashers allow you to set the hardness of the water so that you do not need to use as much soap in comparison to areas that have harder water.

We're getting green stains on our bathtub. Someone told us it's a result of copper piping. Why does this happen?

Green stains on plumbing fixtures are indeed a result of copper leaching from the plumbing in your house. This is a not usually a problem for customers, although the problem may occur from time to time.

From time to time, I get pink stains in my bathroom, laundry room, or kitchen sink. What is the cause of these stains and how can I get rid of them?

These pink stains are usually caused by biofilms and are not harmful. The pink growth is not from the water, but from bacteria or other microorganisms in the air that thrive in damp areas. It is mostly observed in the area between water and air, in locations that stay moist. Biofilms can also be found in shades of yellow or brown, orange, or red. Because they thrive in the presence of water and small amounts of nutrients, biofilms are found virtually everywhere there is water, including sinks, toilets, shower curtains, humidifiers, ice makers, and water purification systems. Scrubbing and chlorine bleach are the best solutions to eliminate the occurrence of the pink residue. An easy way to do this is to stir three to five tablespoons of bleach to the toilet tank, flush the toilet to allow the bowl to be disinfected, and add another dose of bleach to the tank as it is refilling. By keeping bathtubs and sinks wiped down and dry, the formation of pink residue can be avoided.